Futures Pathway

Team Bath Netball have a proud history of developing young netballers into Superleague and international players.

That unwavering commitment to helping people achieve their full potential has led to the formation of a new Team Bath Netball Futures Pathway, ensuring that even more talented netballers from across the South West will get access to the Blue and Gold family and learn from our outstanding coaches.

Two Team Bath Netball Academies and four Team Bath Netball Hubs have been set up across the region, allowing nearly 100 aspiring netballers, aged from 14 to 21, to benefit from top-class coaching plus lifestyle and sports science support. This new network is also supported by Netball South West.

Many players from the Futures Pathway make up our age-group squads in the Netball Performance League (NPL). Click here to find out more about the NPL and see the 2019 squads at U21, U19 and U17 level.

Here’s an insight into training with the Dorset Hub…

The Team Bath Netball Futures Pathway is supported by construction and development company Soldi, based in Radstock. Click here to find out more.

Former Team Bath Superleague player Lois Rideout is the Academy Head Coach and the 2018-19 teams in the regional centres are as follows:

North Academy (based at the University of Bath)

Head Coach: Lois Rideout.

Assistant Coach: Phillippa Hicks.

Players: Ellie Gabriel, Lucy Taylor-Hunt, India Monllor, Emily Cridland, Ellie Jupp, Zoe Shadlock, Daisy Collett, Sophie Jackson, Kitty Gillings, Molly Hole, Ella Warner, Mia Regan, Lizzie McGecchie, Anna Brophy, Annie O’Rourke, Emily Becconsall, Emma Payne, Millie Pearce, Liberty Burnett, Kirsty Harris, Maya Meredith, Elisha New, Anya Le’Monnier, Jo Leslie, Caitlyn Rowley, George Ford, Liv Mitchell.

South Academy (based at the University of Exeter)

Head Coach: Denise Ellis.

Assistant Coach: Karen Dent.

Players: Isla May, Rosie Bartlett, Poppy Sampson, Bethany Gummow, Mahala Prince-Jones, Megan Hamilton-Strong, Sophie Ewin, Ella Williams, Fabienne Bull, Katie Edwards, Mya Hounsall, Izzy Hopkins, Charlotte Steer, Charlie Plumridge, Hannah Barnes, Imogen Plumridge, Rachael Fee, Sophie Orchard, Meg Connabeare, Christina Shaw, Hannah Blackman, Jade Richards.

Bristol Hub (based at South Gloucestershire & Stroud College)

Head Coach: Lois Rideout.

Assistant Coach: Tammie Anderson.

S&C Coach: Kieron Smith.

Players: Amelia Watson, Anna Brophy, Annie O’Rourke, Daisy Collett, Ellie Jupp, Ellie Gabriel, Emily Becconsall, Fearne Maine, Gabriella (Ella) Warner, Georgia Jenkins, India Monllor, Kitty Gillings, Lauren Wood, Lizzie McGechie, Lucy Taylor-Hunt, Maya Lane, Megan Prill, Mia Regan, Millie Pearce, Nansi Kuti, Olivia Mitchell, Olivia Wilson, Phoebe Aisher.

Cornwall Hub (based at Truro & Penwith College)

Head Coach: Jean Davies.

Assistant Coach: Nadia Edyvean.

S&C Coach: Atis Amalgo.

Players: Amy Walker, Antonia Sparling, Ayana Mills, Bethany Gummow, Bridget Wells, Bryher Croker, Drew Robinson, Elinor Powell, Esme Adams, Fabienne Bull, Freya Rowse, Izzy Hopkins, Katie Edwards, Leah Dooner, Liberty Hartley, Maia Adams, Martha Lushington, Olivia May, Phoebe Lagor, Poppy Allister, Rosie Bartlett, Sascha Mees.

Dorset Hub (based at Bryanston School)

Head Coach: Lucy Read & Sonja Payne.

Assistant Coach: Roni Peck.

S&C Coach: Jack Phillips.

Players: Alice Conley, Emily Cridland, Emily Hammond, Emily Fitzpatrick, Emma Payne, Evie Corn, Georgina Ford, Giselle Burnett, India Still, Jaimee Browne, Jessamy Baker, Jessica Holloway, Katie Giles, Lauren Corn, Lily Clarke, Maddie Newcombe, Milly Davies, Molly Hole, Sasha Green, Skyla Erskine, Sophie Jackson, Zoe Shadlock.

Exeter Hub (based at University of Exeter)

Head Coach: Denise Ellis.

Assistant Coach: Salli Byrne & Lauren Dent.

S&C Coach: Patrick Dundass.

Players: Amber Booth, Beatrice Renyard, Caitlyn Fee, Carly Stephens, Charlie Plumridge, Charlotte Steer, Ella Williams, Ellen Murphy, Hannah Barnes, Imogen Plumridge, India Leetham, Isla May, Jade Richards, Jemma Potter, Lauren Knight, Leila Fisher, Mahala Prince-Jones, Megan Hamilton-Strong, Megan Conabeare, Mya Hounsell, Poppy Sampson, Rachael Fee, Sascha Mees, Sophie Orchard, Sophie Ewin.

The Netball Futures Pathway is part of Team Bath Futures, a family of activities and services targeted at youth athlete development across a number of sports. The programme’s aim is to provide the highest level of care and service in order to develop good athletes, both physically and mentally, while reducing the risk of injury during the formative stages of their careers.

For more information about the Team Bath Netball Futures Pathway, please email Lois Rideout or the netball office. You can also check out our brochure below – read below or download it in PDF format by clicking here.

2018-19 Team Bath Netball Futures Selection Policy

Please click here to download and read [PDF]

Team Bath Netball Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers