Posted 14th Nov 2014

Inspirational Elsley wins Chronicle Award

Inspirational former Team Bath netballer Clare Elsley has won the Bath Chronicle Sports Personality of the Year Award.

Elsley won Superleague titles with Team Bath and played at international level, making a successful comeback to the sport despite a heart condition which meant she had to be fitted with a pacemaker.

GB U23 rowing medallist Sam Courty who trains as part of the GB Rowing Team’s Start programme at the University was amongst the runners-up.  Her coach Dan Harris was also shortlisted for an award.

Winter Olympic and World Cup champion Lizzy Yarnold beat Bath Rugby and England fly-half George Ford and double Commonwealth Games gold medallist Chris Walker-Hebborn to the Professional Sports Personality prize.

Andi Schmid, who was the head ice coach when Yarnold won gold in Sochi and has been involved in a decade of success with the team, was named Coach of the Year.  British Skeleton’s UK training base is at the University of Bath.

Swimming star Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, who won medals in six events at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, was named the Young Sports Personality of the Year.  She is part of the British Gas British Swimming National Training Centre at Bath.

BATH CHRONICLE SPORTS AWARDS 2014 – ROLL OF HONOUR

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Try Active Bath & North East Somerset)

Winner: Clare Elsley (Netball)

Finalists: Sam Courty (Rowing), Wayne Thorne (Football)

YOUNG SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Bath Studio School)

Winner: Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (Swimming)

Finalists: Zach Wajtknecht (Speedway), Corey Walkes (Trampolining)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Winner: Andi Schmid (Skeleton)

Finalists: Dan Harris (Rowing), Ian Shrubsole (Cricket)

DISABILITY SPORTS PERFORMER OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Centurion Wealth Management Ltd)

Winner: Ben Sporle (Athletics)

Finalists: Chloe Davies (Swimming), Sam Livy (Rowing/Archery), Steph Millward (Swimming)

PROFESSIONAL SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Lansdown Mazda)

Winner: Lizzy Yarnold (Skeleton).

Finalists: George Ford (Rugby), Chris Walker-Hebborn (Swimming)

COMMUNITY CLUB OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Geometry PR)

Winner: Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling Alliance

Finalists: Bath RFC Minis, Velo Club Walco

SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Papa John’s)

Winners: Larkhall Athletic FC.

Finalists: British Skeleton, Team Bath AC track and field

JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winners: Team Bath Buccaneers under-18s

Finalists: Bath Canoe Club juniors, Walcot RFC under-16s

OUTSTANDING SERVICES TO SPORT IN BATH (Sponsored by Bath Rugby)

Winners: Barbara & Robin Baskerville (Gymnastics)

Finalists: Jimmy Deane (Rugby), Peter Thatcher (Judo)

Other news articles

“Milestone moment” as Bishop Wordsworth’s School in Wiltshire becomes latest Team Bath Netball Academy Development Centre

Team Bath Netball today reached a ‘milestone moment’ as they now have an Academy Development Centre in every county across the South West of England after Bishop Wordsworth’s School in Wiltshire became the latest host venue for the talent...

Read More
The Maynard in Exeter becomes latest pathway partner in Blue & Gold’s Academy Development Centre for South West

Team Bath Netball has announced that another hub of South West sports development excellence – The Maynard in Exeter – is joining its Academy Development Centre (ADC) network. This move comes just weeks after Hartpury College in Gloucestershire also...

Read More
Blue & Gold legend Stacey Francis has a shot at Suncorp Super Netball glory after helping West Coast Fever to Grand Final in Australia

Team Bath Netball legend Stacey Francis played an inspirational role as she helped West Coast Fever reach the Suncorp Super Netball Grand Final in Australia for a second time in three years. Francis, a University of Bath Hall of...

Read More
Team Bath Netball Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers