Posted 14th Nov 2014

Inspirational Elsley wins Chronicle Award

Inspirational former Team Bath netballer Clare Elsley has won the Bath Chronicle Sports Personality of the Year Award.

Elsley won Superleague titles with Team Bath and played at international level, making a successful comeback to the sport despite a heart condition which meant she had to be fitted with a pacemaker.

GB U23 rowing medallist Sam Courty who trains as part of the GB Rowing Team’s Start programme at the University was amongst the runners-up.  Her coach Dan Harris was also shortlisted for an award.

Winter Olympic and World Cup champion Lizzy Yarnold beat Bath Rugby and England fly-half George Ford and double Commonwealth Games gold medallist Chris Walker-Hebborn to the Professional Sports Personality prize.

Andi Schmid, who was the head ice coach when Yarnold won gold in Sochi and has been involved in a decade of success with the team, was named Coach of the Year.  British Skeleton’s UK training base is at the University of Bath.

Swimming star Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, who won medals in six events at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, was named the Young Sports Personality of the Year.  She is part of the British Gas British Swimming National Training Centre at Bath.

BATH CHRONICLE SPORTS AWARDS 2014 – ROLL OF HONOUR

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Try Active Bath & North East Somerset)

Winner: Clare Elsley (Netball)

Finalists: Sam Courty (Rowing), Wayne Thorne (Football)

YOUNG SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Bath Studio School)

Winner: Siobhan-Marie O’Connor (Swimming)

Finalists: Zach Wajtknecht (Speedway), Corey Walkes (Trampolining)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Winner: Andi Schmid (Skeleton)

Finalists: Dan Harris (Rowing), Ian Shrubsole (Cricket)

DISABILITY SPORTS PERFORMER OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Centurion Wealth Management Ltd)

Winner: Ben Sporle (Athletics)

Finalists: Chloe Davies (Swimming), Sam Livy (Rowing/Archery), Steph Millward (Swimming)

PROFESSIONAL SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Lansdown Mazda)

Winner: Lizzy Yarnold (Skeleton).

Finalists: George Ford (Rugby), Chris Walker-Hebborn (Swimming)

COMMUNITY CLUB OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Geometry PR)

Winner: Sulis Scorpions Youth Cycling Alliance

Finalists: Bath RFC Minis, Velo Club Walco

SENIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by Papa John’s)

Winners: Larkhall Athletic FC.

Finalists: British Skeleton, Team Bath AC track and field

JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winners: Team Bath Buccaneers under-18s

Finalists: Bath Canoe Club juniors, Walcot RFC under-16s

OUTSTANDING SERVICES TO SPORT IN BATH (Sponsored by Bath Rugby)

Winners: Barbara & Robin Baskerville (Gymnastics)

Finalists: Jimmy Deane (Rugby), Peter Thatcher (Judo)

Other news articles

Meet our 2023 Superleague players and take your netball skills to the next level with our October half-term Team Bath camps

Come and join Team Bath Netball this October half-term for some fun and skill development camps, plus the chance to meet our 2023 Superleague stars! Three performance camps are taking place at the Team Bath Sports Training Village, home to the...

Read More
First chance to see new-look Blue & Gold squad in action as tickets go on sale for December tri-tournament

Fans will have their first chance to see Team Bath Netball’s new-look 2023 Superleague squad in action at the Team Bath Arena this December during a tri-tournament against Saracens Mavericks and Wasps. It is an exciting time for all...

Read More
First senior international call-ups for Tash Pavelin and Jayda Pechova as Blue & Gold trio named in Vitality Roses squads for Uganda, Australia and Fast5

Tash Pavelin has received her first senior international call-up as she joins fellow Team Bath Netball Superleague player Imogen Allison in the England squad for October’s home Vitality International Series against Uganda She Cranes. Pavelin and Blue & Gold...

Read More
Team Bath Netball Sponsors
Partners and Suppliers